Texas Condo Lawyers
[…] That being said, the act of filing the lien can be useful in alerting others of the existence of a lien, limiting the unit owner’s ability to sell the unit. Filing of the lien in the real property records can also be a useful tool in prompting payment of the assessment, as some unit owners may be loathe to see their name and reputation tarnished in real property records for “all the world to see.”

Section 82.113 of the Texas Property code also states that “[b]y acquiring a unit, a unit owner grants to the [condominium] association a power-of-sale in connection with the association’s lien.” Section 82.113 further confers on a condominium association the power to foreclose on the lien and effectuate the sale by judicial and non-judicial means. However, pursuant to Section 82.113(e), a condominium association may not foreclose when the amounts owed consist solely of fines.