Section 82.113(b) outlines four types of liens that are superior to the assessment lien. As one might expect, liens for property taxes and other governmental assessments are superior to assessment liens related to the Condominium Association, as are liens recorded prior to the filing of the Declaration for the Condominium Association in the real property records.
Most notable of the statutorily superior liens though regards first deed of trust liens, commonly known as mortgages. Pursuant to Texas Property Code Section 82.113(b)(3), an assessment lien is inferior and subordinate to “a first vendor’s lien or first deed of trust lien recorded before the date upon which the assessment sought to be enforced becomes delinquent under the declaration, bylaws, or rules.” So while the process for perfecting a lien under TUCA is essentially effortless and trouble-free, and further relates back to the date of filing of the Declaration (thereby establishing a priority position with respect to subsequent liens), unfortunately, the assessment lien would be inferior to